Login
User:
Password:
Remember user
 
 
Tentative Program

MST35 Program can be downloaded here. (Download File)



Tuesday, 30th January 2018  
 
09.30 - 16.00Pre-Conference workshop
14.00 - 18.00Registration, Exhibition & Poster Set Up
 
Wednesday, 31st January 2018  
Imperial Hall 1
08.30 - 09.00Registration/Photo Contest Submission / Poster & Exhibition Set Up
09.00 - 09.20Opening Ceremony & Sponsorship Recognition
09.20 - 09.30Tribute to Prof. Hatsujiro Hashimoto by Prof. Makoto Shiojiri
 Torranin Chairuangsri,Hing Hiang Lian : Session Chair
09.30 - 10.15Plenary Lecture PL01: Microstructure Characterization of Nanostructured Bainite after High-Strain Rate Deformations
Jer-Ren Yang, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
10.15 - 10.10Group Photo
10.10 - 10.30COFFEE   BREAK
 Winadda Wongwiriyapan, ChanchanaThanachayanont: Session Chair
10.30 - 11.00Invited Speaker IP01 : 3D Imaging of Polymeric Nanostructures by Electron Microscopy Towards Large Volume Dynamical 3D Imaging
HiroshiJinnai, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials (IMRAM), Tohoku University, Tohoku, Japan
11.00 - 11.30Invited Speaker IP02 : Operando transmission electron microscopy
Martial Duchamp, School of Materials Science and Engineering, Nanyang Technological University,  
                                   Singapore
11.30 - 11.45OP01: Transmission electron microscopy investigation on the separated nucleation in AA7050 aluminium alloy
T. Chung, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
11.45 - 12.00OP02: TEM investigation of size-selective precipitation of FePt magnetic nanoparticles
P. Sarmphim, Center of Excellence in Functional Materials and Nanotechnology, School of Science,
                          Walailak University, Nakhon Si Thamarat, Thailand
12.00 - 13.00LUNCH
 Aishui Yu, Thapanee Sarakonsri: Session Chair
13.00 - 13.20Technical Seminar TS02: Elemental analysis with High-Efficiency Analytical TEM/STEM
T. Oikawa, JEOL Asia Pte Ltd
13.20 - 13.40Technical Seminar TS03 : ZEISS Atlas 5: Master Your Multiā€scale Challenge
Chaiwat Prawettongsopon, Carl Zeiss Microscopy
13.40 - 14.10Invited Speaker IP03 : Low noise electron holography
Chris Boothroyd, School of Materials Science and Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
14.10 - 14.25OP03: The effect of lithium on crystallization and microstructure of glass-ceramics in soda-lime silicate system
E. Meechoowas, Division of Engineering Materials, Department of Science Service, Bangkok, Thailand
14.25 - 14.40OP04:Preparation of zeolites loaded with micro-nutrients for slow-release fertilizer
C. Srisitthiratkul, National Nanotechnology Center, National Science and Technology Development Agency,      Pathum Thani, Thailand
14.40 - 15.00COFFEE   BREAK
 Amporn Wiengmoon, Nattapol Laorodphan: Session Chair
15.00 - 15.20OP07: Evaluation of Surface Morphology and Residual Stress Distribution of Aluminum Gas Tungsten Arc Welds Using Laser Confocal Microscopy and X-Ray Diffraction Techniques
K. Sojiphan, Department of Welding Engineering Technology, College of Industrial Technology, and
                      Material Manufacturing and Surface Engineering Research Center (MaSE), Science and
                        Technology Research Institute, King Mongkut’s University of Technology North Bangkok,
                        Bangkok, Thailand
15.20 - 15.35OP08: Microstructural Investigation of Dissimilar Friction Stir Welds Between Aluminium and Copper
W.Piyawit, School of Metallurgical Engineering, Institute of Engineering, Suranaree University of Technology, Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand
15.35 - 15.50OP09:PtSn/GO Co-Catalyst for Quasi-Solid-State Dye Sensitized Solar Cells
V. Somsongkul, Department of Industrial Chemistry, Faculty of Applied Science, King Mongkut's University of Technology North Bangkok, Bangkok, Thailand
16.00 - 17.30Poster Session (PP01-PP39) & Happy Hour
17.30 - 18.30MST Annual Meeting
18.30 - 21.00  

Conference Banquet @ Mae Ping Garden, Imperial Mae Ping Hotel, Chiang Mai

Sponsored by 

 


Imperial Hall 2
 Gyeong Hun Baeg, Krai Meemon : Session Chair
10.30 - 11.00Invited Speaker IB01 : Structural Analysis of Human Chromosomes by Micro- and Nano-Technology
Kiichi Fukui, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Osaka University, Japan
11.00 - 11.30Invited Speaker IB02 :Fluorescence Correlation Spectroscopy as a Tool for the Characterization of Dynamic Systems
Thorsten Wohland, Departments of Biological Sciences and Chemistry, and Centre for Bioimaging Sciences, National University of Singapore, Singapore
11.30 - 11.50Technical Seminar TS01 :Up to date versatile coating instruments for multi user facilities
Udo Graf, Safematic
11.50 - 12.00OB01 : Morphological and functional properties of gluten-free rice spaghetti based on rice flour, egg white protein powder and soy protein isolate
P.Detchewa, Department of Agro-Industry Technology and Management, Faculty of Agro-Industry, King Mongkut’s University of Technology North Bangkok, Prachinburi, Thailand
12.00 - 13.00LUNCH
 Hiroshi Jinnai,  Bralee Chayasombat: Session Chair
13.00 - 13.20Technical Seminar TS04 : Plasma FIB and 3D channeling contrast, EDS, EBSD characterization of non-conductive materials,
Devin Wu, Thermo Fisher Scientific
13.20 - 13.40Technical Seminar TS05 :  Trace Element Analysis using Micro-XRF on SEM
Stephan Boehm, Birgit Hansen, Wang Rui, Bruker Nano GmbH
13.40 - 14.10Invited Speaker IP04 : Hybrid Perovskite Materials for Light Emission Application
Yeng Ming Lam, School of Materials Science and Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
14.10 - 14.25OP05: One-Step Preparation of Magnesium Aluminium Layered Double Hydroxide on Polyvinylidene Fluoride Hollow Fiber as Novel Ultrafiltration
P. Songkhum, National Nanotechnology Center (NANOTEC), National Science and Technology Development Agency (NSTDA), Pathumthani, Thailand
14.25 - 14.40OP06: Longan Biochar Characterization Using SEM – EDX Analysis for Soil Amendment in Degraded Loamy Sand
C. Suksawat, Interdisciplinary Agriculture Program, Graduate School, Maejo University,
                        Chiang Mai, Thailand
14.45 - 15.00COFFEE   BREAK
16.00 - 17.30POSTER Presentation (PB01-PB29) & Happy Hour

Thursday, 1st February 2018  
 Imperial Hall 1
 Yothin Chimupala/Natthaphol Chomsang : Session Chair
09.00 - 09.30Invited Speaker IP05 : Surface Modification of LiMn2O4 for Enhanced Performance at Elevated Temperature
Aishui Yu, Department of Chemistry, Collaborative Innovation Center of Chemistry for Energy Materials, Shanghai Key Laboratory of Molecular Catalysis and Innovative Materials, Institute of New Energy, Fudan University, Shanghai, China
09.30 - 10.00Invited Speaker IP06 : Tailored Carbon Nanomaterials for Energy and Sensor Applications
Winadda Wongwiriyapan, College of Nanotechnology, King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang, Bangkok, Thailand
10.00 - 10.15OP10: Conductive Scanning Probe Microscopies of the Semicontinuous Gold Film: Revealing Nanoinsulator and Electronic-Band Structure
K. Sinthiptharakoon, Nano Characterization Laboratory, National Nanotechnology Center,             
                                       Pathum Thani, Thailand
10.15 - 10.30OP11: Nanoscale mapping electronic properties of single-wall carbon nanotube films by scanning probe microscopy
B. Duong, Nano Characterization Laboratory, National Nanotechnology Center, Pathum Thani, Thailand
10.30 - 10.45COFFEE BREAK
 Chris Boothroyd, Sukanda Jiansirisomboon : Session Chair
10.45 - 11.05Technical Seminar TS06 : The new 2D Superresolution mode for ZEISS Airyscan
Chaiwat Prawettongsopon, Carl Zeiss Microscopy
11.05 - 11.35Invited Speaker IP7 : Electron Microscopy Techniques of Innovative Cosmetics
Ampa Jimtaisong, School of Cosmetic Science, Mae Fah Luang University, Chiang Rai, Thailand
11.35 - 11.50OP12: In SituSynthesis of Silver Nanoparticles Immobilizedon Activated Carbon for Antibacterial
              Applications
 K. Sitthisuwannakul, National Nanotechnology Center,Pathum Thani, Thailand
11.50 - 12.05OP13: Sonochemical synthesis and characterization of Br-doped BiOI as photocatalyst and its photocatalytic activities
P. Intaphong, Department of Materials Science and Technology, Faculty of Science, Prince of Songkla University, Songkhla,Thailand
12.05 - 13.00LUNCH
Waraporn Piyawit, Sankum Nusen : Session Chair
13.00 - 13.30Invited Speaker IP08 : Hydrogen-Induced Embrittlement in High Strength Martensitic Steels
Hsin-Chih Lin, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
13.30 - 13.45OP14: Identification of Eutectic Phases in Liquid-Phase Sintered Fe-Cr-Mo-B-C Steels
B. Vetayanugul, Particulate Materials Processing Technology Laboratory (PMPT),
                              Thailand National Metal and Materials Technology Center, Pathum Thani, Thailand
13.45 - 14.00OP15: Dual-Phase Sintered Fe-Cr-Mo-B Steels
M. Morakotjinda, Particulate Materials Processing Technology Laboratory (PMPT), Thailand National Metal and Materials Technology Center, Pathum Thani, Thailand
14.00 - 14.15OP16: Heat Treatment Effect on Microstructure and Tensile Properties of Sintered Fe-Mo-Si-C Steel
K. Ruangchai, Department of Physics, Faculty of Science, Naresuan University, Pitsanulok, Thailand
14.15 - 14.30OP17: Complex Microstructure of Sintered Fe-Mo-B-C Steel Produced under Crack Ammonia
             Atmosphere
R. Tongsri, Particulate Materials Processing Technology Laboratory (PMPT), Thailand National Metal and Materials Technology Center, Pathum Thani, Thailand
14.30 - 14.45COFFEE BREAK
Sukumal Chongthammakun, Puey Ounjai : Session Chair
14.45 - 15.30Plenary Lecture (PL02) : Structure and Dynamics of the Polycomb Body
Ivan Raška, Institute of Biology and Medical Genetics, First Faculty of Medicine, Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic
15.30 - 15.45Technical Seminar TS07 : New Developments for BioAFM
Lawrence Tan, JPK Instruments AG
15.45 - 16.00Technical Seminar TS08 : Revolutionising Nanoanalysis in Scanning Electron Microscope
J. WU, Oxford Instruments Singapore Pte Ltd
16.00 - 16.30Closing Ceremony – Award Presentation – Exhibition Lucky Draw


Imperial Hall 2
YIP Wai Cheong, George, Wisut Pradidarcheep : Session Chair
09.00 - 09.30Invited Speaker IB03 : Redox Homeostasis in the Maintenance of the Drosophila Germline   Stem Cells
Gyeong Hun Baeg, Department of Anatomy, Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine,  
                                   National University of Singapore, Singapore
09.30 - 10.00Invited Speaker IB04 : Kinesins in Breast Cancer
YIP Wai Cheong, George,Department of Anatomy, National University of Singapore, Singapore
10.00 - 10.15OB02: Morphology and molecular characterization of Leucocytozoon sp., Haemoproteus sp. and Trypanosoma avium in an Oriental Scops-owl
C. Salakij,Department of Pathology, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Kasetsart University,                               Nakhon Pathom, Thailand
10.15 - 10.30OB03: Neuronal Alteration in the Dentate Gyrus of Hippocampus in Streptozotocin Diabetic Rats
O.Mee-inta, Department of Anatomy, Faculty of Medicine Siriraj Hospital, Mahidol University,
                         Bangkok, Thailand
10.30 - 10.45COFFEE BREAK
Kiichi Fukui, Suratwadee Jiwajinda : Session Chair
10.45 - 11.15Invited Speaker IB05 : Using electron microscopy and tomography to study the ciliary transition zone
Puey Ounjai,Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Mahidol University, Bangkok, Thailand.
11.15 - 11.30OB04 :Effect of the black sea cucumber extracts on Fat Accumulation in Caenorhabditis elegans
K. Chumphoochai, Department of Anatomy, Faculty of Science, Mahidol University, Bangkok, Thailand
11.30 - 11.45OB05: Influence of size and form of iron on biofilm development by Pseudomonas putida
             (TBRC 2989)
C. POKHUM National Nanotechnology Center, National Science and Technology Development Agency, Pathumthani, Thailand
11.45 - 12.00OB06: Contribution the knowledge of the diatom genus Mastogloia Smith collected during
              the 1899-1900 Danish Expedition to Siam
A. Boonprakob, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Ramkhamhaeng University, Bangkok, Thailand
12.00 - 13.00LUNCH
 Boonrat Lohwongwatthana, Surasak Kuimalee : Session Chair
13.00 - 13.30Invited Speaker IP09 : High Crystallinity Nitride Layers Prepared by New Atomic Layer Deposition and Annealing
Makoto Shiojiri, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Kyoto, Japan
13.30 - 13.45OP18 : Effect of Carbon Content and Cooling Rate on Microstructure and Property of Liquid-Phase Sintered Fe-Cr-Mo-B-C Steels
S. Mahathanabodee, Faculty of Engineering, King Mongkut University of Technology North Bangkok (KMUTNB), Bangkok, Thailand
13.45 - 14.00OP19: Interactions of SiC Particles with Fe-0.85Mo Powder during Sintering
W. Srijumpan, Department of Physics, Faculty of Science, Naresuan University, Pitsanulok, Thailand
14.00 - 14.15OP20: Sintering Atmosphere Affecting on Liquid-Phase Sintered Fe-Mo-B-C Steels
N. Tosangthum, Particulate Materials Processing Technology Laboratory (PMPT), Thailand National Metal and Materials Technology Center, Pathum Thani, Thailand
14.15 - 14.30OP21: Investigation of M23C6 in HAZ of T91 Ferritic Steel Weldment by TEM Micrographs and Metallic Mass Fractions Related to Creep Ages by TEM-EDS
S. Peansukmanee, Department of Industrial Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Chiang Mai University,
                                  Chiang Mai, Thailand
14.30 - 14.45COFFEE BREAK


Friday, 2nd February 2018  
 
08.30-17.00Excursion
 
 
Copyright 2016 By Microscopy Society of Thailand (MST) . All right reserved 2016